C

C

Caffeine: used to alleviate puffiness under eyes

Calendula (Calendula Officinalis) Flower Extract: commonly known as extract of marigold. An emollient with anti inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing and antiseptic properties. Commonly used to treat acne and problem skin as well as delicate skin, strengthens capillaries.

Camellia Sinesis Lead Extract: see Green Tea Lead Extract

Camphor (Cinnamomum Camphora) Bark Oil: distilled from the wood of the camphor tree. It is a natural cooling antiseptic, anti inflammatory, astringent and analgesia that helps to calm the skin and reduce redness.

Camphor: a cooling agent, may help alleviate the symptoms of itching and irritation

Caprylic Acid: fatty acid used as an emulsifier

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: barrier agent, emollient and solvent used in foundations, eye shadow, creams and lotions. It promotes penetration and does not leave visible traces of grease on the skin.

Carbomer: a gelling agent. High molecular weight polymer used to thicken, stabilize and promote shelf life of cosmetics

Cardamom (Elettaria Cardamomum) Oil: a naturally aromatic oil, used as a remedy for mental fatigure or nervous strain. Also traditionally used as an aphrodisiac.

Carrageenan: sometimes called ‘red algae’, it is derived from the type of seaweed known as “Irish Moss”. It is a natural emulsifier and thickening agent and as a soothing effect on the skin.

Carrot (Daucus Carota Sativa) Root Oil: natural extract of carrot. High in betacarotene, healing and soothing to the skin.

Carbomers (934, 940, 941, 980, 981): stabilisers and thickeners common in skin care products

Carmine: red pigment found in many mascaras, can be irritating

Cedar (Cedrus Deodora) Oil: stimulating, antiseptic and revitalising essential oil

Cellulose: polymer from plant cell walls; used as a thickener and emulsifier

Ceramides: epidermal hydrating agent, expensive due to scarcity

Ceteareth: cetearyl and stearyl alcohols combined for use as a lubricant

Cetrimonium Chloride: surfactant

Cetyl Alcohol: a non comedogenic emollient, emulsifier and thickener found in vegetable oils

Cetyl Palmitate: used to thicken and give stability and texture to emulsions

Chamomile Oil: distilled from the small yellow flowers of several varieties of chamomile, including German and Roman Chamomile. German Chamomile contains a high percentage of azulene, a powerful healer and is extremely soothing to the skin. In aromatherapy, chamomile is used to balance female energy and reproductive organs.

Cinnamon (Cinnamomum Cassia) Bark Extract: excellent for promoting circulation; stimulating

Citric Acid: a naturally occurring acid in citrus fruits, used to adjust pH in cosmetic products. Has both astringent and antioxidant properties

Clary Sage (Salvia Sclarea) Oil: beneficial for its soothing and anti inflammatory properties. Promotes cellular regeneration. Soothes muscular aches and pains and premenstrual symptoms.

Cocamide DEA: thickener for cleansers, helps stabilize lather and improve foam formation

Cocamide MEA: similar to cocamide DEA, with lower viscosity

Cocamidopropyl Betaine: surfactant derived from coconut oil salt with excellent cleansing and conditioning properties. Used in preparations where creamy foam and good skin tolerance are desired.

Cocoa Butter: vegetable fat solid at room temperature but liquid at body temperature. Due to this property often use in lip balms and massage creams. Considered comedogenic and may also (rarely) cause allergy.

Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Kernel Oil: a rich, non volatile kernel oil with excellent emollient properties.

CoEnzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone): a fat soluble antioxidant that assist in cellular metabolism, providing protection from free radical damage and also assisting in cellular repair.

Collagen (Hydrolyzed): the protein that makes up the fibrous support system from which skin is made. An excellent ingredient for its great hydration potential and its ability to bind and retain many times its weight in water. Aids in reducing natural moisture loss. Also considered an anti irritant.

Comfrey (Symphytum Officinale) Leaf Extract: contains allantoin and is credited with healing, astringent and emollient properties. Very soothing to tender, inflamed skin.

Copper Peptide: has potent protective properties and signals cells to initiate skin repair mechanisms. Studies have found it to have reversing effects on signs of ageing, improves elasticity and helps to increase the subcutaneous fat layer.

Cornflower (Centaurea Cyanus) Extract: contains allantoin, potassium, calcium and Vitamins C and K. Has soothing and anti inflammatory properties.

Corn (Maize) Meal: milled powder from corn cobs, used as a mechanical exfoliant to facilitate cell debris removal

Corn (Maize) Silk: extracted from the dried silky tassel within the corn husk. Has diuretic and soothing properties, excellent for decreasing puffiness in the skin

Cranberry (Vaccinium Macrocarpon) Fruit Extract: from the cranberry fruit, a rich source of polyphenols, flavonoids and catechins to provide potent antioxidant benefits.

Cucumber (Cucumis Sativus) Extract: cucumber is a natural anti inflammatory and has an extremely soothing and decongesting effect on the skin. Moisture binding and regulation, tightening, lightening, cooling and refreshing for tired, stressed skin.

Cyclic Acid: a new term for hyaluronic acid, an effective humectant and moisturising agent

Cyclomethicone: a form of silicone, gives products a smooth texture, non comedogenic

C12-C15 Benzoate Esters: emollient formulation that provides excellent spreadability; good for dry skin

Cypress (Cypressus Sempervirens) Oil: possible the most sacred ancient essential oil, it was widely used in religious ceremonies for its spiritually opening effect. Distilled from the bark fo the cypress tree, it is a natural astringent and restorative. As a vasoconstrictor, it also helps shrink capillaries and calm couperose skin.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s