E

E

Ecamsule: UV radiation blocker used in sunscreens

EDTA: preservative, slows down degeneration (e.g. oxidation) of ingredients by chelating (grabbing and shielding) catalytic trace metals; may cause contact dermatitis

Elastin: a fiber within the dermis similar to collagen, gives support and “snap” to the skin. In topicals, it cannot penetrate the skin, but does have a moisturising effect.

Ellagic Acid: a naturally occurring ingredient, helps inhibit formation of sun and age spots.

Ensulizole: UV radiation blocker used in suncreens

Ethyl Alcohol: aka rubbing alcohol or ethanol; has antibacterial activity, usually too strong for regular use in cosmetics. Very drying at high concentrations, sometimes used in astringents and toners. Use moisturiser after using anything with ethanol.

Echinacea Leaf Extract: has antiseptic and antibacterial properties, helpful in the treatment of skin lesions and in shortening healing time. Very soothing to the skin.

Emulsifying Wax: a mixture of emulsifiers and fatty alcohols that gives body and stability to creme formulations. Derived from plant sources.

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus) Leaf Oil: antispetic, disinfectant and blood circulating properties; a powerful and versatile herbal remedy.

Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) Flower Oil: a source of Vitamin E and gamma linoleic acid, which is one of the essential fatty acids vital for maintenance of normal functioning of the epithelial barrier membrane. Helps to regenerate skin cells and maintain normal skin functioning.

Eyebright  (Euphrasia Officinalis) Extract: a herb credited with tonic, anti inflammatory and astringent properties.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s