M

 

M

Macadamia (Macadamia Ternifolia) Nut Oil: the only plant oil that contains high amounts of palmitoleic acid, which is found in sebum. Excellent emollient oil for dry skin.

Magnesium: occurs naturally in great quantity in the sea salts from the Dead Sea, some of the most beneficial salts known. Magnesium helps to remineralize and soothe the skin.

Magnesium Aluminium Silicate: a cosmetic thickener with excellent water binding properties, soothes and remineralises the skin.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate: a Vitamin C derivative, more stable than Vitamin C, has comparable effectiveness as a collagen synthesis booster.

Malic Acid: dervied from apples, a gentle source of AHAs.

Mallow (Althea Rosea) Root Extract: contains miculage, flavonoids and anthocyanidins. Used for its anti inflammatory and soothing properties.

Mandarin (Citrus Nobilis) Oil: botanical properties very close to those of orange, but more pronounced. Sedative and antispasmodic.

Mango (Mangifera Indica) Kernal Butter: a highly emollient, rich protective balm that promotes healthy skin elasticity

Marjoram (Origanum Marjorana) Oil: warming, stimulating oil, increases blood flow. Believed to penetrate the skin easily and produce systemic effects.

Marshmallow (Althea Officinalis) Root Extract: soothes and helps heal inflammation prone skin. Emollient and smooths rough and dry skin.

Methyl Gluceth: a humectant/moisturising agent

Methylparaben/Propylparaben: food grade preservatives, one of the most commonly used. It is non irritating, non sensitizing and non toxic. May be comedogenic in susceptible people.

Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba) Seed Oil: one of the most stable oils known, extraordinarily mild and soothing. Has a silky smooth feel and creates a nice barrier film that prevents moisture loss. 

Methylchloroisothiazolinone: preservative

Methylisothiazolinone: preservative

Methyl Gluceth: a humectant skin conditioning agent

Methylparaben: a derivative of PABA (para aminobenzoic acid) used as a preservative with antimicrobial.Non toxic and non irritating.

Mexoryl SX: UV radiation blocker in sunscreens

Milk Thistle (Silybum Marianum) Seed Extract: antioxidant, reparative and soothing properties

Mineral Oil: a liquid blend of petroleum hydrocarbons obtained. An effective solvent for removing oil, grease and makeup from the skin. Comedogenic. May be drying with prolonged use. Most companies no longer use mineral oil in products. Vegetable oils have been found to be as effective and more skin friendly.

MSM: Methylsulfonylmethane. A natural organic sulfur has excellent anti inflammatory and analgesic properties. Helps maintain healthy joints, muscles and ligaments.

Multifruit BSC Extract: combined natural AHAs from bilberry, sugar maple and sugar cane

Mucopolysaccharides: safe and effective humectants

Myristyl Myristate: emollient, an ester of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid.

Myrrh Oil: disinfectant, anti inflammatory, stimulant, anti itch. Excellent for chapped, cracked skin, wounds, wrinkles and mature complexions.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s