P

P

PABA (Para Aminobenzoic Acid): UVB blocker used in sunscreens in the 1970s. It can cause contact dermatitis, therefore is now out of favour.

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon Martinii) Oil: soothing, moisturising and cell regenerating properties; excellent for irritated or dry skin, has a fresh rose like scent

Pamiltoyl Tripeptide-3: amino acid that mimics skin’s collagen production mechanism

Pansy (Viola Tricolor) Flower Extract: botanical extract with soothing healing and cleansing properties. Contains salicylic acid.

Panthenol: part of the water soluble Vitamin B complex, also known as pro-vitamin B5, acts as a penetrating noncomedogenic moisturiser. Appears to stimulate cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair.

Parabens: one of the most commonly used group of preservatives in cosmetics today.non irritating and nonsensitizing. Methyl paraben may degrade releasing methanol, a potentially toxic chemical. To what degree this actually occurs in skin care products is unclear. 

Petrolatum: heavy vehicle based on petroleum hydrocarbons, most commonly known for its use in Vaseline; good for sensitive skin can is occlusive and can cause or aggravate acne in susceptible inidividuals.

PEG-7 Glyceral CocoateL: a combination of polyethylene, glycol and glyceryl cocoate (derived from coconut oil) to form a type of sucrose (sugar) extract, It is a mild cleansing agent and emollient that breaks up fat on the skin’s surface without stripping the skin’s natural oils or causing dryness.

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil: a nonionic emulsifier used for solubilizing essential oils in oil in water formulas.

PEG-45 Palm Kernel Glycerides: water soluble emollient and emulsifying agent

PEG-100 Stearate: a stabiliser and emulsifier for creams and lotions

Peppermint (Mentha Piperata) Oil: an essential oil containing menthol that has a refreshing, cooling effect on the skin. Credited with bactericidal and anti irritant properties.

Petitgrain (Citrus Aurantium var. Amara) Essential Oil: widely used for therapeutic and toning effect. Soothing and stress relieving.

Phytocollagen: see plant pseudocollagen

Phyto-Hyaluronate: cellular renewal and healing agent, capable of binding 1800 times in its own weight in water. Derived from yeast fermentation process of intracellular yeast fractions. One of the most active glycoasminoglycans.

Phytosterols: natural plant lipids that ehance the skin’s luster. Combat the collagen depletion, prevent evaporation or skin moisture and provide a velvety feel to the skin.

Pine (Pinus Sylvestris) Needle Extract: has excellent antiseptic properties, stimulates blood circulation

Pistachio (Pistacia Vera) Nut Pulp: nut puree with significant emollient benefits. Also a concentreated source of Vitamin B6 and Thiamine.

Plantain (Plantago Lanceolata) Fruit Extract: high concentrations of allantoin and believed to possess anti bacteriacidal benefits.

Plant Cellulose: a thickener and emulsifier made from vegetable fibers

Plant Pseudocollagen: a true moisturising glycoprotein extracted from living plant cells, an excellent moisture binder. Studies show that plant pseudocollagen outperforms animal collagen in moisturisation and forms a smooth moisturising film on the skin.

Plum (Prunus Domestica) Oil: fruit oil with high concentrations of Vitamin A and Vitamin B2, potassiums and antioxidants.

Polybutene: helps make liquids texturally viscous

Poly Hydroxy Acid: PHA, dervied from the buds of fruit trees is claimed to be gentler yes as effective as AHAs (still a debatable topic though)

Polyisobutene: a polymer that improves product spread-ability

Polysorbate: an oil-in-water emulsifier

Pomegranite (Punica Granatum) Juice: Juice from pomegranite seeds, contains a high concentration of anthocyanins that are known for their powerful antioxidant benefits.

Potassium Phosphate: a humectant and pH adjuster

Proline: amino acid vital to the composition and production of collagen; possibly ineffective in topical products

Propylene Glycol: a vehicle for cosmetic solutions, excellent for hydrating dry skin but can act as a contact dermatitis sensitiser in susceptible individuals.

Propylene Glycol Stearate: functions as an emollient, thickener and emulsion stabiliser in creams and lotions

Propylparaben: a preservative derived from PABA that is widely used in cosmetics. Non toxic and non irritating.

Pumice: a naturally occurring lava based mineral, used for its excellent exfoliation properties.

Pumpkin (Cucurbita Pepo) Pulp Extract: nutrient rich extract with high concentrations of proteolytic enzymes, anti oxidants, beta carotene and over 100 other essential vitamins, minerals, phytosterols and fatty acids.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s