S

S

Stearic Acid: fatty acid used in soap manufacturing; may cause irritation

Sulfur: helps kill some species of bacteria on the skin improving acne, seborrhea and psoriasis.Typically found in sopas, shampoos and some topical acne medications.

Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius) Oleosomes: a natural emulsifier and moisture binder with a light smooth emollient feel

Sage (Salvia Officinalis) Leaf Extract: this essential oil, like lavender, has the distinction of being either invigorating or calming, depending on what is needed at the time. Very balancing.

Salicylic Acid: from benzoic acid. This BHA helps dissolve the top layer of corneum cells and improves the look and feel of the skin, helps keep pores clear. Salicylic is also antiseptic.

Sandalwood (Santalum Album) Oil: extremely soothing to the skin, antibiotic and antiseptic. It also helps the skin hold water. Believed to be a powerful aphrodisiac.

Saponified Vegetable Fatty Acids: a mixture of solid and liquid vegetable source acids combined to form soap.

Seakbuckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Oil:  a soothing, restorative oil with a high content of fat soluble vitamins and essential fatty acids.

Sea Kelp Extract: see Algae Extract

Seaweed Extract: see Algae Extract

Sesame (Sesamum Indicum) Seed Oil: nourishing, heavy oil naturally active Vitamins A and E and rich in essential fatty acids.

Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter: a natural cellular renewal ingredient, it has excellent moisturising and nourishing abilities as well as being a natural sunblock.

Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus Senticosus) Root Extract: consists primarily of complex polysaccharides and glycoproteins from the root of the plant. Forms a film on the skin that will tighten and smooth immediately, without flaking or leaving the skin overly tight.

Silica: a white powder used for its oil absorbing and toning properties

Silk Amino Acids: hydrolysed amino acids derived from pure silk fibres. Excellent for binding moisture to the skin.

Silicone: protects the skin and creates a sheen. Thought to be helpful in reducing the appearance of hypertrophic scars.

Silk Powders: incorporated into cosmetic powders to help absorb skin moisture and oils

Silk Proteins: prevents dehydration, commonly found in eye rejuvenation creams

Slippery Elm (Ulmus Fulva) Bark Extract: a gentle soothing herb with emollient properties

Sodium Acrylates Polymer: a resin used to provide texture to creams and cosmetics

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate: see Vitamin C

Sodium Bicarbonate: neutralises acid (raise pH) making products less irritating, common known as baking soda

Sodium Borate: preservative, related to boric acid, potential irritant

Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate: a surfactant cleansing agent, may also be used as an oil-in-water emulsifier for cremes.

Sodium Chloride: an astringent and antiseptic, used to treat inflammation

Sodium Citrate: an alkalizer

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate: a mild surfactant derived from coconut that leaves skin with a soft feel

Sodium Hyaluronate (Sodium PCA): effective humectant related to Hyaluronic acid (salt form), works to moisturize the skin

Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate: broad spectrum antimicrobial active against bacteria, yeast and mould.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate: versatile surfactant with good skin compatibility

Sodium Laurel Sulfate: used in most cleansers and soaps. Acts as a surfactant, offers good foaming qualities, a known skin irritant, but contrary to popular misconceptions does not cause cancer.

Sorbic Acid: preservative protecting against yeast overgrowth

Sorbin Acid: is a mould inhibitor and fungicidal agent. Also acts as a humectant in cosmetic creams and lotions.

Sorbitol:  sugar based ingredient that pulls water by osmosis from the largest source. Typically this is air, so it helps to hydrate skin. In arid conditions however, water will be pulled out of the skin, resulting in dehydration.

Soyamine: derivative of soy fatty acids, used as an emulsifier.

Soy Flavonoids: anti oxidant compound derived from soybeans, smooths skin texture, improves radiance, diminishes dryness, stabilizes fibroblasts, evens skin tone; has estrogenic effects making it an excellent ingredient in preparations for perimenopausal or menopausal skin.

Soybean (GlycineMax) Oil: light, readily absorbed oil derived from soybeans. It is rich in fatty acids and Vitamin E and is small molecule which allows it to easily penetrate the skin.

Spanish (Thymus Mastichina) Marjoram Oil: excellent for use with muscle stiffness, arthritis and muscular aches. Has a warming, soothing effect.

Spinach (Spinacia Oleracea) Powder Extract: botanical extract rich in Vitamin K and antioxidants

Squalene: a pasteurised form of squalene. A nutrient rich oil present in human sebum (the skins own moisturiser) and involved in the process of cell growth. Squalene is also a natural bactericide and healer. It spreas evenly along the surface of the skin to coat all of its contours, non occlusively, to protect it.

Spearmint (Mentha Viridis) Oil: essential oil known for its reviving, stimulating and refreshing properties

St John’s Wort (Hypericum Perforatum) Extract: considered anti inflammatory, beneficial for sensitive and/or rough chapped skin. Also considered effective for improving capillary circulation.

Stearic Acid: one of the most common natural fatty acids occurring in vegetable fats. Used as both an emulsifier and an emollient.

Sucrose Cocoate: a gentle cleansing agent in the form of a sugar, derived from coconut oil. Non stripping and non drying to the skin.

Sugar Cane Extract: an AHA

Sugar Maple Extract: an AHA

Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) Seed Oil: commonly used carrier oil. It has smoothing properties and is considered a non comedogenic raw material. High linoleic and essential fatty acid content.

Sweet Almond (Prunus Dulcis) Oil: an emollient with soothing properties and excellent spread-ability.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s